This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:38 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED926 |
| MSN: | GT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over München, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:14 hrs local time for an operation against München.
Over the target and while making the bomb run, the aircraft was riddled by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Feldwebel Kurt Nachtigall of the 9./JG 300, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 109G from Oldenburg airfield in Niedersachsen. The attack put both turrets out of action and inflicted damage to the tail assembly, port inner engine, port side of fuselage and bomb bay, and a fuel tank. Upon return to England declared beyond economical repair.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Reginald Coates RAF 177899 (NCO:1185408 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Frederick Edward Burton-Burgess RAFVR 907876
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Charles Vincent Harvey RAF 105183 (NCO:1253538 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 September, 1941)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant R M Rushbridge RAF
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Ernest Raymond Mitchell RAFVR 142506 (NCO:1056077 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Herbert William Joseph Stewart RCAF J/15536
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward Hone RAF 630117 (Officer:51154 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
Flight Sergeant Burton-Burgess was later killed in Lancaster JB284, 23/11/43.
Flight Lieutenant Harvey was later killed in Lancaster JB223, 23/11/43.
Sergeant Hone was commissioned later killed in Lancaster JA975, 14/1/44
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED926 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 