Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB177, Tuesday 7 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB177
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perlacher Forst, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:10 hrs local time for an operation against München in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the Stab II./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB177
Google Maps