Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XE688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239845

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 XE688: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Blackpool, Lancashire. Delivered to the RAF 24/8/1955 to 45 MU RAF Kinloss. First issued 14/11/1955 to 222 (Natal) Squadron as "V". Transferred to 74 (Tiger) Squadron, RAF Horsham St. Faith. Norwich, Norfolk 17/1/1957 as "A"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/10/1957: The starboard undercarriage leg sheared off while taxiing in after landing at RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. It was not repaired and was later scrapped. Declared a non-effective airframe, and stored at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. Struck off charge 10/3/1961 at 5 MU Kemble, and sold for scrap to R.J. Coley, Hounslow.

NOTE - The aircraft now flying on the UK MAR as XE688 was manufactured by Hawkers in the 70's out of a combination of new components and those of redundant airframes. The serial of the centre section ( which denoted the identity of the aircraft) is that of of XE688, which in its previous life had been involved in the above incident, withdrawn from service and reduced to produce. The centre fuselage had been stored for re-use a

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.193 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.24 )
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.268
4. 74 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1956 to 31/12/1960: File AIR 27/2794/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430651
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. https://fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=165360
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/79977-hunter-pp-xhh
9. https://www.key.aero/comment/871887#comment-871887
10. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=491 .

Media: