Runway excursion Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N2543E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239846

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2543E
MSN: 7AC-6125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zelmer Memorial Airpark Inc (5K1), Palmyra, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion at Zelmer Memorial Airpark Inc (5K1), Palmyra, Illinois. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-AUG-20,PALMYRA,N2543E
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2543E
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000765011.html