ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239855
Last updated: 12 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: | gyrocopter |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Val-Saint-Père airfield, Manche -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Val-Saint-Père airfield, Manche |
Destination airport: | Val-Saint-Père airfield, Manche |
Narrative:The gyroplane crash under unknown circumstances during takeoff. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.
Thé vice-president of the flying club testifies: "He is a pilot of the club who left with a passenger. On takeoff, he put too much throttle on. The weather was very nice, there was no wind, he stalled while reducing, then went straight down. The rotor hit the ground, so the aircraft lay on its side.
This is an experienced person, it happens a few times, but it's very rare. This aircraft is not dangerous."
Sources:
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/manche/avranches/accident-ulm-baie-du-mont-saint-michel-1862082.html https://amp.ouest-france.fr/normandie/avranches-50300/avranches-deux-blesses-dans-la-chute-d-un-ulm-6934560