Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239859

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 30 miles north of Crete. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ517/F: Missing from attack on convoy 30miles north of Crete. 01/06/1944 at 16:00 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt. (1338707) Ronald Martin ATKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1601172) Dennis Frederick PARSONS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB