Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239860

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 10 miles SE of Melos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE379/M: Took off for Operational mission. 05/07/1944
10 miles SE of Melos seen to hit the water, bounce 30ft and then dive into the sea on fire.
No wreckage or trace of the crew remained.
Crew:
F/Sgt. (972257) Charles Henry DEAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1321097) Douglas William TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf