Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE595, Wednesday 19 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fiskardo, Kefalonia, Erisos, Ionian Islands. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE595/S: Took off at 16:20 hrs for Sweep mission.19/07/1944
Damaged by flak and ditched, Fiskardo, Kefalonia. Over Fiskardhou was fired on and was last seen heading North, loosing height with white smoke coming from one engine. Two distinct splashes were seen after the aircraft had passed behind a small knoll.19/07/1944
Crew:
Sgt (1615279) Harold Edward YORKE (pilot) RAFVR - reported POW on 25/07/44
F/Sgt (1515622) John George SHAW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB