This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ340 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, near Mykonos. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ340/H: Damaged by flak from convoy off Mykonos and ditched. 23/07/1944
Aircraft broke away from his attack on convoy with smoke coming from the starboard engine and made a good ditching soon afterwards.
Crew:
W/O (R/115544) L.F. SYKES (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt.(1395682) William Henry FOXLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Were seen to get into their dinghy. Same day picked up by local Greek fishing boat and taken to Delos Island. In evening picked up by a British Torpedo Boat and taken to Turkey.
Sources:
1.
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf 