This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE494 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea 10 miles east of Mykonos. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter NE494/A: Damaged by return fire from Arado Ar-196 and ditched 10m E of Mykonos. 23/07/1944
The aircraft reported damage and was told to return to base with "N" as escort. Unable to maintain height, and ditched.
Crew:
F/O (142.534) Casimir Marmaduke BOUNEVIALLE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395820) Albert Edward "Gillie’’ POTTER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Short story for that day:
S/L. Deck, DFC, led an offensive reconnaissance over the central Aegean. At 08:50 hrs an Arado was seen ten miles east of Mykonos and the formation went into attack. It was shot down. Beaufighter "A" reported damage and was told to return to base with "N" as escort. Unable to maintain height, Beaufighter "A" was ditched, but both members of the crew were seen to get into their dinghy. Rescued later by Greek caique, which took them south-east of Athens.
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf