Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Thursday 24 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:27 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kildin Island, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 May 1945, a Airacobra of 27 IAP crashed during training flight near Kildin Island, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Alexander Afanasevich Natokin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76578589/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77437715
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77733464
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77733471