This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | N4877 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | ???? -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a flying accident while serving with No.1 Ferry Pilots Pool at RAF White Waltham, Berkshire. The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.
Pilot not responsible. Behaved with extreme coolness in a difficult position. Technical defect.
Crew:
F/O (M.0146) Bernard SHORT (pilot) ATA - Ok
Sources:
http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Anson/avro_anson.htm https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/28430645729 https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000075 http://www.afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/2-uncategorised/78-accident-logs-1941 https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframePhotoViewer.php?Serial=5172 Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010