This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1947 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Watchfield SF RAF |
| Registration: | N4877 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | - -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watchfield, Watchfield, Oxfordshire, UK |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a flying accident while serving with the Station Flight at RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire. The aircraft was subsequently repaired by Avro and returned to service.
Sources:
http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Anson/avro_anson.htm https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/28430645729 https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000075 Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010