Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV205, Tuesday 3 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NV205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea west coast of Kea. . -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV205/W: Hit by flak from ship and ditched off W coast of Kea. 03/10/1944
Starboard engine on fire. 03/10/1944 The two men were not injured, but were picked-up by a UJ-boat and taken to Piraeus asn POWs
Crew:
F/O (142.534) Casimir Marmaduke BOUNEVIALLE (pilot) RAFVR - POW
P/O (188632) Albert Edward "Gillie’’ POTTER (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf