Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT893, Tuesday 3 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT893/P: Took off for a Shipping strike. 03/10/1944
Ten Beaufighters of 603Sqn RAF (NV205 as well) and two of 252 Sqn came across a convoy of five small vessels to the east of Athens and attacked. Rockets and cannon fire damaged 3 of the vessels. Missing. 03/10/1944
Crew:
Sgt.(1500255) Desmond HARRISON (pilot) RAFVR - Killed.
Sgt. (1603928) Derek Vincent BANNISTER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok Picked up by partisans got him to Turkey.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB