Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV215, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NV215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, east of Calino. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV215/R: Presumed ditched east of Calino heading for Cos harbour. 16/09/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (108.160) Arthur Graham “Tommy” DECK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (J/16650) Cecil Le Roy "Lee" HEIDE DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf