This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax B.VI |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | F-RHVX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paris Orly Airport (Aéroport de Paris-Orly), Villeneuve-le-Roi -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport, Orly, Paris (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax B.VI F-RHVX (ex-RAF RG607). First issued to the RAF 24 March 1945 and taken on charge by 346 (Free French) Sqaudron, RAF. The squadron was formed at RAF Elvington on 15 May 1944 from Groupes 2/23 ‘Guyenne’ airmen who had been based in North Africa. It was equipped with British Halifax heavy bomber aircraft and then took part in night bombing raids over Germany.
The squadron moved to Bordeaux in October 1945 after hostilities had ceased and transferred from RAF to French control on 15 November 1945. Halifax RG607 was Struck off RAF Charge 31 October 1945 upon transfer to Armée de l'Air
F-RHVX was written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 March 1948 when crashed on take off at Orly Airport, Paris, France
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Mininstry Form AM.78):
http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Halifax/RG558-RG668/mobile/index.html 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._346_Squadron_RAF 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orly_Airport#Post-war 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orly_Air_Base#Postwar_Use 