Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED819, Tuesday 7 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED819
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grünwalder Forst, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:50 hrs local time for an operation against München.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin & Oberfeldwebel Friedrich Johrden of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium. After the third burst of machine gun fire the port wing was burning brightly and the Halifax crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Dive Large RAFVR 149555 (NCO:1395049 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Smith RAFVR 1062133 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ralph Enrique Favier RAFVR 139690 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Sidney Neathway RAFVR 134162 (NCO:1319917 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Derrick William Savoy RAFVR 1268571 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Weaver RAAF Aus/422330 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas George Goodwin RAFVR 1281353 [Killed]

All rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED819
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database