This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD454 |
| MSN: | EY-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | München-Solln, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:02 hrs local time for an operation against München.
Over the target, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Stege of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110G from Lüneburg airfield in Niedersachsen.
Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD454 Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm 