This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:47 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DK262 |
| MSN: | IP-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perlacher Forst, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:35 hrs local time for an operation against München.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin & Oberfeldwebel Friedrich Johrden of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery..
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/olmstead-leonard-thomas.html Google Maps