This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:10 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD364 |
| MSN: | ZA-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:23 hrs local time for an operation against München in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Martin Jeschke of the 6./NJG 101 based at Lechfeld airfield and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Thomas Stanley Davies RAFVR 1232668 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Edward Tate RAFVR 1146823 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Patrick Terence Murphy RAFVR 157194 (NCO:910603 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 October, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Samuel Henry Hill RAFVR 1331545 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Brian Albert Fear RAFVR 1316492 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Ian Mervyn Patterson Holmes RAAF Aus/414866 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William George Nolan RAAF Aus/410009 [Killed]
All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD364 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database