This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DK255 |
| MSN: | ZL-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Épeautrolles, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:31 hrs local time for an operation against München in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. There were no survivors. Six of them rest in the Saint-Désir War Cemetery (Calvados département).
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3858 Google Maps