Incident Bell UH-1N Huey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239888

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Huey
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter assigned to the 1st Helicopter Squadron at Joint Base Andrews, was on a routine training mission when it was struck by a bullet. It made an emergency landing at Manassas Regional Airport (MNZ/KHEF), Manassas, Virginia.
One crew member was injured.
The FBI is investigating.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/national-international/fbi-investigates-shooting-of-military-helicopter-in-virginia/2388951/
https://www.mcclatchydc.com/news/nation-world/national/national-security/article244902897.html