Accident Dornier Do 217J 1335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239893

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landsberg am Lech, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München in Bayern.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with a bomber; Bordfunker Feldwebel Schreiber did not survive.

Sources:

RL 2 III/776, 129
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two