Accident Vickers Wellington , Thursday 6 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1949
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km SE of Bouznika -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khouribka
Destination airport:Port-Lyautey 55.F
Narrative:
Forced landing and destroyed by fire after one engine failed. Occupants not injured.

Sources:

La Vigie marocaine 7 October 1949