Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper N5608H, Monday 17 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 October 1949
Time:
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Flying Service
Registration: N5608H
MSN: 16-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:Provincetown, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the sea due to an engine failure and sank. Occupants died before a Coast Guard vessel could safe them.

Sources:

La Vigie marocaine 19 October 1949
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/off-provincetown-ma-october-17-1949/