Incident Piper PA-18 F-GNMD, Sunday 21 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2001
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GNMD
MSN: 18-8209009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Balma - 31 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Panne d'essence, atterrissage en campagne. Préparation du vol et gestion du carburant insuffisantes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-md010121/htm/f-md010121.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-md010121/pdf/f-md010121.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2004 F-GNMD 0 Graissac - 12 sub
23 November 2021 F-GNMD Aquitaine Hydravions 0 Lake Biscarrosse w/o