ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239900
Last updated: 13 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2020 |
Time: | c. 13:15 |
Type: | Just Escapade |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N239ZT |
C/n / msn: | JAESC0133 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Southwest Washington Regional Airport (KLS/KKLS), Kelso, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain south of Southwest Washington Regional Airport (KLS/KKLS), Kelso, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://tdn.com/news/local/small-airplane-makes-landing-south-of-kelso-airfield-tuesday/article_31cc8afa-3f7b-5657-801b-56f1e7f93eb5.html FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=239ZT http://mwithakaviation.blogspot.com/2019/08/gallery-update-wings-over-willamette.html Location