Serious incident Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac ZU-CUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239903

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:05:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CUN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location: Farm Vergelegen near Spitskop Dam, -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM)
Destination airport:Vryburg Airport (VRU/FAVB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Wednesday, 20 November 2019 at 0510Z, the pilot who was the sole occupant on-board the aircraft executed a forced landing on a farm after an in-flight separation of the propeller from the crankshaft flange. The aircraft, a Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac, had departed Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM) approximately 40 minutes earlier and it was en route to Vryburg Aerodrome (FAVB). Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) had prevailed at the time and the pilot had filed a flight plan prior to take-off. He was flying at 7500 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) when the serious incident happened. The pilot declared an emergency by broadcasting a Mayday on the Johannesburg radar west frequency,
stating that he was going to execute a forced landing on an open field near Spitskop Dam. The pilot was not injured during the incident, but the aircraft sustained minor damage.

The investigation revealed that it was probable that the separation of the propeller in-flight was a result of wear and tear of the propeller attachment bolts and the drive bushes due to failure to comply with the propeller maintenance manual inspection requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA