Accident Glasair Sportsman GS-2 ZU-JVN, Friday 29 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman GS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-JVN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diemskraal Aerodrome
Destination airport:Porterville Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot on-board a Sportsman GS-2 aircraft took off on a private flight from Driemskraal Aerodrome with the intention to land at Porterville Aerodrome, South Africa.
At Portville Aerodrome, the aircraft was set to land on runway 35. At the time, the wind was 320º at 12knots/22km/h and the aircraft’s indicated airspeed was 55knots/102km/h. The aircraft touched down at the beginning of the runway. However, when the aircraft was on a landing roll halfway (440m) through the runway, it skidded and hit an embankment and a fence, which made the aircraft ground loop to the right of the runway, almost facing the opposite direction (it was travelling on). The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured.

The investigation revealed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft after touchdown due to an unstable approach which was likely caused by the aircraft’s approach speed (55 knots) being lower than the required minimum speed (60-65 knots) stipulated by the aircraft’s manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.