Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA854, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA854
MSN: MG-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Adlershof -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:09 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by schwere (heavy) Flak of the Flakgruppe Berlin East and South, blowing up mid-air.
There was only one survivor. The six who perished have no known grave. They are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Capt: Flt Lt Richard Otway RNZAF NZ415756: +
FE: Sgt Maurice John Selby RAFVR 1691986: +
N: Fg Off Frank Edward Lewis DFC RCAF J/10317: +
AB: Sgt Alexander Ramsy Fraser RAFVR 1554308: +
W.Op/AG: Flt Sgt Charles Freserick Thighe RAFVR 1101869: PoW
AG: Wt Off Basil Edward Lindsay RCAF R/84482: +
AG: Sgt Ralph Lawson RAFVR 1145407: +

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA854
Google Maps