Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV237, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:35 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DV237
MSN: PO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dallgow-Döberitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:57 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
The aircraft crashed due to enemy fire. Three crew members have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV237
Google Maps