This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED385 |
| MSN: | ZN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | woods near Dollbergen, Uetze, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:30 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by a night fighter (in no particular order).
All seven crew members, ranging from 20-26 years of age, rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/roper-leslie.html Google Maps