Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239921

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV155
MSN: KM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buskow, Neuruppin, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:59 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
The aircraft was shot up by a night fighter of Nachtjagdgeschwader 5 and engaged by schwere (heavy) Flak.

Crew:
RAAF 416791 FO Rundle, S T J Captain (Pilot)
RAF Sgt P Crow, (Flight Engineer)
RAAF 409598 Flt Sgt J Ruby, (Navigator)
RAAF 40597 Flt Sgt N E Bellman, (Bomb Aimer)
RAAF 408348 Flt Sgt R T Gregory, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt W E Caudell, (Mid Upper Gunner)
RAF Sgt W Findley, (Rear Gunner)
It was later established that the aircraft crashed at Neuruppin, Germany, and six of the
crew were killed with Flt Sgt Ruby a POW.
Those killed are buried in the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany.

WO Ruby later reported “ Attacked by two fighters while trying to get out of searchlight
cone. Starboard inner set alight, inter com U/S and A/c went into s steep dive out of
control. Was told be engineer who was attending the pilot to bale out. Passed word back
to WOP. Bomb Aimer did not have his chute on when I reached the escape hatch which
he had found difficult in clearing so he let me try while he put on his chute. I was first to
leave A/c No one appeared injured. Did not take me long to reach the ground. Crashed
about 20 miles north of Berlin. Evaded capture for five days, but caught by two Germans
when leaving freight train I was travelling on.”

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV155
Google Maps
https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.002/document/6019338.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 R5557 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
6 October 1942 W4188 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Rehmstraße street, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
13 May 1943 W4305 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 3 km south of Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 June 1944 ME743 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 English Channel w/o
13 September 1944 PD267 207 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed 23:00 at Birkenstrasse 22, Stuttgart w/o
4 December 1944 PB751 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 0 Brettach, Baden-Württemberg w/o