Incident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239925

Date:Sunday 27 May 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB889
MSN: 37190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cross country -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Darlington, County Durham, UK
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St George, Darlington, County Durham, UK
Narrative:
The Canadian built Lancaster suffered unknown damage during a cross country flight.

Sources:

https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000076
https://old.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_surv_kb889.htm

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010