This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1949 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club du Maroc |
| Registration: | F-BENT? |
| MSN: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moulay-Idriss, Fès-Meknès -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rabat, Morocco |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth F-BENS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.12.49. Crashed onto the runway at Moulay-Idriss, Fès-Meknès, Morocco during forced landing. Pilot seriously injured.
Moulay Idriss or or Moulay Idriss Zerhoun (Arabic: مولاي إدريس) is a town in northern Morocco, spread over two hills at the base of Mount Zerhoun, at approximate Coordinates: 34°3′15″N 5°31′38″W
NOTE: The reported registration "F-BENS" is possibly incorrect. That registration was allocated to a Percival P.34 Proctor Mk.III [MSN H.234]. However, there are also published reports that the regsitration F-BENT was applied to a DH.82A Tiger Moth. What is known about Tiger Moth F-BENT is that it survived long after the 24.12.49 incident referred to above: F-BENT c/n "1954" (true identity not known). Inspected at Oujda 12.7.50 & registered 9.50 to Aero Club du Maroc Oriental, Oujda. Crashed and C of A suspended 9.6.61; registration cancelled 1962.
Sources:
1. La Vigie marocaine 6 December 1949
2. French National Archives file 19760051/37:
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moulay_Idriss_Zerhoun 4.
https://www.aviafrance.com/listeimma.php?req_nom=B___&req_avion=Tiger%20Moth&id_de_depart=40&id_arrivee=60&nombre_resultat=221 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 