Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA893, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA893
MSN: ZN-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea some 150 miles from the English coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:50 hrs local time on the third for an operation against Berlin.
Over Berlin and at 00:39 hrs CET, the bomber fought a prolonged combat with a German night fighter. The aircraft was extensively damaged, its bomb aimer being killed and the rear gunner mortally injured. It later was succesfully ditched in the North Sea, the five survivors being picked up by a naval launch, docking at Immingham at 05:45 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA893