Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239930

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:I./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft crash-landed due to technical problems. The pilot was unhurt; the damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

GQM files (#11-21)