Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth F-OA.., Friday 23 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 1949
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OA..
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Souk-el-Tleta, Merchouch, Khémisset Province, Rabat-Salé-Kénitra -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth hit telephone lines in a forced landing and crashed at Souk-el-Tleta, Merchouch, Khémisset Province, Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, Morocco. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. La Vigie marocaine 24 December 1949, p1: https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k51487237.item.zoom
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marchouch