Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239945

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD553
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Axbridge, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AD553 (312 Sqn) probable loss of consciousness, aircraft crashed near Axbridge, Somerset, 27 April 1942.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant R Rochacek (Czech): killed;

Sources:

AIR81/13835

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1941 BL293 312 Sqn RAF 1 Burnfoot Farm, Darvel, east of Kilmarnock, Scotland w/o
Mid-air collision
19 December 1941 AD539 312 Sqn RAF 0 near New Milns, Scotland w/o
Mid-air collision
26 January 1942 BL516 312 Sqn RAF 0 at Lliney Head w/o
21 March 1942 BL381 312 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Angle, Pembrokeshire, Wales w/o
19 May 1942 AR319 312 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England w/o