Incident Cessna R182 Skylane G-WIFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239954

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Wife 182 Group
Registration: G-WIFE
MSN: R182-00244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kirknewton, West Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kirknewton, West Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna R182 Skylane G-WIFE: Substantially damaged 25 May 2020 in a wheels up landing at RAF Kirknewton, West Lothian. The AAIB correspondence report into the incident was published 13 August 2020, and was quite brief: "The aircraft landed" [at RAF Kirknewton, West Lothian] "with the landing gear inadvertently retracted. The underside of the aircraft and the propeller were damaged."

RAF Kirknewton, is a Royal Air Force station at Whitemoss, a mile south east of Kirknewton, West Lothian, Scotland. It is retained by the Ministry of Defence and is home to 661 Volunteer Gliding Squadron.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/901353/AAIB_Bulletin_8-2020_Hi_res.pdf page 31
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wife
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/138894/G-WIFE
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=G-WIFE
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-WIFE
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirknewton#Current_use

Media:

Cessna 182 landing & taking off from the Isle of Colonsay in the Western Isles of Scotland in 2019: