Wirestrike Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N465JP, Tuesday 11 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N465JP
MSN: A165ULS
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Engine model:Honda Viking 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Clair County, Casco Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casco, MI (NA )
Destination airport:Casco, MI (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a local flight in a powered parachute from a grass field. The pilot elected to take off to the north-northwest to take advantage of the light wind from that direction instead of taking off to the northeast with a light crosswind. The pilot was aware of trees and powerlines on the departure route to the northwest but thought he could turn left after takeoff to avoid the obstructions. The powered parachute did not climb as quickly as usual during the left turn so the pilot turned back to the right thinking he could parallel the power lines. The powered parachute did not turn as quickly as expected and continued to climb toward the power lines. The pilot thought he had cleared the power lines, but the parachute impacted the static wire above the power lines, which collapsed the parachute, and the airframe fell to the ground. The airframe sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the powered parachute that contributed to the accident and said he should have taken off to the northeast and accepted the light crosswind. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff towards known obstacles which resulted in an impact with a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA387
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=465JP

Location