ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239960
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Signature Property Holdings LLC |
Registration: | N104SU |
C/n / msn: | 670151D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Jackson County Delia, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While conducting an aerial trimming flight for vegetation management, debris thrown up from the Heli-Saw impacted the aircraft’s rotors and a subsequent emergency autorotation to an open field terrain in Delia, Kansas, ensued. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:21760998212046::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-AUG-20,HUGHES https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N104SU https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=104SU https://heli-dunn.com/heli-saw/