Loss of control Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EIKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239962

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Luftsportvereinigung Wolfhagen e.V.
Registration: D-EIKO
MSN: 1130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hessisch Lichtenau Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hessisch Lichtenau Airfield
Destination airport:Hessisch Lichtenau Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While towing a Schleicher K8B glider, the Robin DR.400 tow plane got into an uncontrolled attitude at low altitude and crashed to the ground while the glider landed safely back at the Hessich Lichtenau Airfield.
The pilot didn't survive the crash.

Conclusions
The accident occurred because the tow plane entered a stalled flight condition during the initial climb, as a result of which it banked over the left wing and hit the ground.
Contributing to the accident were:
- An insufficient airspeed combined with high bank angle at low altitude.
- A possible lack of experience in aerotowing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/lokales/witzenhausen/hessisch-lichtenau-toedlicher-flugzeug-absturz-zr-90023325.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/44151/4678901
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/44151/4679596
https://www.faz.net/aktuell/rhein-main/region-und-hessen/pilot-von-kleinflugzeug-bei-absturz-gestorben-16904257.html