ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239963
Last updated: 14 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Aero L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Krasnodar region -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Russian military L-39 trainer jet crashed under unknown circumstances in Krasnodar region. Both pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
https://defpost.com/russian-l-39-trainer-aircraft-crashes-during-training-flight-pilots-ejects/