Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) VX966, Friday 14 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: VX966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Auvillars-sur-Saone -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Dijon-Longvic (102)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided. One crashed. Pilot W/O Roger Gastel (Gastal). Other landed at base.

Sources:

Le Monde 15 November 1952
https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1949-1952.htm