| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 2001 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 |
| Owner/operator: | AERO-CLUB D'ANNONAY ET DE LA VALLEE DU RHONE |
| Registration: | F-GEIP |
| MSN: | 1701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Armissan, Aude department, Languedoc-Roussillon region -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Rambert d'Albon, near Lyon (LFLR) |
| Destination airport: | Perpignan–Rivesaltes Airport (PGF/LFMP) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from the airfield of Saint-Rambert d'Albon to Perpignan aerodrome, with three passengers, for a family reunion. In the region of Béziers, weather conditions deteriorated. The pilot, in radio contact with the airfield in Montpellier, trying to maintain visual flight conditions. The pilot moves on and announces that it has crossed the axis of the Béziers aerodrome. This was his last radio message. The wreckage was found on hillsides, in Armissan in the Massif de la Clape, Aude department, Languedoc-Roussillon region
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-ip010815/htm/f-ip010815.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-ip010815/pdf/f-ip010815.pdf 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=56FBF1CBB3487EBEF5044E39EF8C6E2A 