Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) VV726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239970

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: VV726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dijon-Longvic BA 102, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Dijon-Longvic (102)
Destination airport:Dole
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while making acrobatic action just after take-off. Pilot Ltn Jean Badet (26)

Sources:

Le Monde 17 September 1951
https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1949-1952.htm