| Date: | Friday 15 November 2019 |
| Time: | 11:56 |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NEE |
| MSN: | 570 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhino Park Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rhino Park Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Rhino Park Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Jabiru J430 aircraft (ZS-NEE) took off from Runway 09 at Rhino Park Aerodrome at 0910Z with the instructor and student pilot on-board to conduct circuit training exercises. The flight instructor reported that they had completed four uneventful circuit exercises, and on the fifth circuit exercise, he took control of the aircraft to demonstrate a crosswind landing procedure to the student pilot.
During landing, the aircraft touched down deep on RWY 09; the instructor applied brakes, but the aircraft did not slow down quick enough, and it (aircraft) overshot the runway. As the aircraft came to a stop, the nose gear sunk into the soft sand, resulting in the propeller and the left wingtip contacting the ground.
The two occupants were not injured during the landing sequence. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main landing gear, propeller and left wingtip.
The investigation revealed that it was likely that the aircraft approached the aerodrome at a high speed, resulting in a deep landing on the runway at a fairly high speed and the aircraft overshot the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 