This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1950 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) |
| Owner/operator: | S.N.C.A.S.E. |
| Registration: | 10011 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mille -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | SNCASE Marignane |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fell into a spin and crashed during stall tests at 1,500 meters. Pilot Ing Charles Duchesne.
Sources:
Le Monde 28 July 1950
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-aix-vampire 